Sign up today and be the first to receive our best holiday deals!

×
Close
Monday-Friday:9:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday:Closed
Sunday:Closed
See more results
Here to Help

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website mercuryholidays.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions – our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Collection of personal information

Personal information: The type of information we collect in respect of each travel party member may include:

. Name; . contact details, including email address, address and telephone number; . date of birth; . payment details, such as credit or debit card details; . demographic information, such as postcode; and . any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Your use of our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Use of personal information

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

. to provide information, products and services to customers; . to contact and communicate with you; . for internal record keeping; . for market research and business development including website development; and . for marketing including direct marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information:

. for the purpose of providing information, products, services or marketing to customers; . to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them; . to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and . to third parties, including agents, sub-contractors, airlines, hotels, other suppliers, credit/debit card companies or banks, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia including in the United Kingdom.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

4. How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles.

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ we mean:

. information that relates to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices and criminal records; . health information; or . biometric information.

The type of sensitive information that we may collect includes:

. health information, such as any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen holiday arrangements; and . dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed to provide services for a purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

5. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: Our newsletters contain an unsubscribe link at the foot of the email. To unsubscribe, simply click on the unsubscribe link and then confirm you wish to unsubscribe. Alternatively you can reply to any of our newsletters (to the email address feedback@mercuryholidays.com.au) with the word unsubscribe and we will remove you from our e-mail database.

6. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time to provide a personalised experience, remember certain form selections you have made and track how the pages on our Site are being used in order to provide the best experience possible. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. These are known as persistent cookies. You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings. If you decide to block or delete our cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the full range of our services and this may affect the performance of our Site on your system.

For more information on cookies, including how to setup your browser to manage your cookie preferences, please visit aboutcookies.org.

Please see below a list of cookies used on our Site and their function:

Cookie NameDescription
adnetworkThis cookie remembers if you visited our website through one of our affiliate networks.
capEmailThis cookie remembers whether you have entered your email, allowing us to prevent further unneccesary requests for your email address
depairThis cookie remembers the last airport you selected to fly from, so we can remember your choice, and prevent you having to re-enter information
hideJSThis cookie remembers if you have hidden our Javascript disabled message.
introPopupThis cookie identified if you have previously visited our website.
originThis cookie is used to remember how you last visited our website
pnumThis cookie is used to remember and display the phone number that best suits your request, to help us provide the best service possible
ppc-hookThis cookie tells us if you visited our website through one of our PPC adverts.
suppressThis cookie controls whether a phone number on our website is suppressed or not.
various__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv, _#vdf, _#uid, _#srchist, _#sess, _#env, _#slid, _#clkid, _#lps, _#tsa, _#nxd, stc, PRUM_EPISODES

These cookies are used for our various analytics services. This allows us to gather information that aides in the development of our website and give you the best experience possible.
whosonThis allows you to chat directly with us incase you require any assistance on our website.


We may work with a number of third parties who provide personalised adverts on selected third party websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. Some of the third parties that may set cookies on our Site, and where to find more information about them, are listed below.

Cookie NameDescription
CriteoWe serve personalised adverts on selected 3rd party websites with Criteo. To provide these personalised adverts Criteo use various cookies. No personal details are captured by these cookies. If you would like to opt out from Criteo advertising you can do so here.
Google AdsenseWe advertise on Google, using their adsense service. For more information, you can see Google's privacy policy here and you can manage your Advert Preferences with Google here.


We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

8. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

9. Remarketing with Google

We work with Google, who use cookies, to advertise and remarket our products to users of our Site online through Google Analytics. Google Analytics monitors the pages you visit using cookies on our Site and then based on your past visits to our Site may display related advertising to you on third party websites across their network. A combination of first and third party cookies are used together to inform and optimise and serve these advertisements.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network advertisements using the Ads Preference Manager.

You can also install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on which will prevent Google Analytics from tracking you on pages you visit.

To learn more click here and here

10. Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

Why Mercury Holidays?

  • ExperienceEstablished in 1980 we've been arranging holidays for over 36 years.
  • We look after youRepresentatives in resort are on hand throughout your holiday.
  • Great ValueNo one offers more for less!

Here to help

Recent Searches

For your convenience we've saved your most recent searches below...